Fucoxanthin is a xanthophyll, with formula C42H58O6. It is found as an accessory pigment in the chloroplasts of brown algae and most other heterokonts, giving them a brown orgreencolor. Fucoxanthin absorbs light primarily in the part of the visible spectrum, peaking at around 525 nm by various estimates and absorbing significantly in the range of 450 to 540 nm. Some metabolic and nutritional studies carried out on rats and mice at Hokkaido University indicate that fucoxanthin promotes fat burning within fat cells in white adipose tissue by increasing the expression of hermogenin.As of 2008, no human studies on fucoxanthin have been published, so it remains to be seen whether it is of any value in human obesity.
Extraction Type:Solvent Extraction
Packaging:Drum, Plastic Container, Vacuum Packed
Place of Origin:Shanxi, China (Mainland)
(1). Applied in health food field, be widely used in food additives industry, which can be added into the dairy, beverage, health care products, pastries, cold drinks, jelly, bread, milk and so on;
(2). Applied in cosmetic field, it is a kind of water-soluble polymer natural extracts with sntiphlogistic sterilization effect. So it can be used as a new type of high moisturizing instead of glycerin;