Product Name:Black Cohosh Extract
Botanical Name:Actaea racemosa L./Cimicifuga foetida
Active Ingredient:Triterpene Glycosides
Specification:1% -20% Triterpene Glycosides
Part Used:Whole Herb
Appearance:Yellow Brown Powder
Black cohosh is a perennial wildflower native to eastern North America. More than two centuries ago. Native
Americans discovered that the root of the black cohosh plant (Cimicifuga racemosa) helped relieve menstrual
cramps, and symptoms of menopause including hot flashes, irritability, mood swings, and sleep disturbances.
Today, the roots of black cohosh are still used for these purposes. In fact, the herb has been widely used for
more than 40 years in Europe and is approved in Germany for premenstrual discomfort, painful menstruation,
and menopausal symptoms.
1.Owning estrogenic effect, thus improving symptoms of female climacteric syndrome and postpartum syndrom.
2. Antibacteria and anticancer. Anti-rheumatism, alleviating muscle pain and spasm.
3. Decreasing the cholesterol and blood pressure.
4. Delaying aging, especially the aging of skin and visceral organ.
1.Applied in food field,it is widely used as functional food additive.
2.Applied in health product field, it is widely added into various kinds of health products with the function of
preventing rheumatism, adjusting estrogen level and so on.
3.Applied in cosmetics field, it is widely added into various kinds of cosmetics with the function of delaying aging.
4.Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is widely added into the medicine which can used in treating arthritis and
1kg/bag,5kg/bag,or 25kg/Hardboard drum,or at your requirment.
1KG : Double pharma-grade polybag inside,sealed Aluminum foil bag outside;
5KG : Double pharma-grade polybag inside,Hardboard cartons outside;
25KG: Double pharma-grade polybag inside,Hardboard drum outside.
Drum size: 38CM*51CM/25kg ,Drum Net Weight: 2.25KG
Carton size: According to the Qty.
Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container and in ventilated area,
kept away from moisture and strong light or high temperature.
Two years under well Storage situation and stored away from direct sun light