Balsam tolu oil
Balsam of Tolu Myroxylontoluiferabalsamum from Columbia in brittle form. All parts of this tree have an aromatic fragrance.The trunk is tall and bare, and at about 40 to 60 feet from the ground throws out its branches, producing a rounded crown of foliage. The younger the tree the larger the foliage of obovate leaflets, older trees suffering from the drainage of balsam. The flowers are borne in dense, axillary racemes, 3 to 43 inches long, and the calyx tube is rather tubular. The fruit is an oblong, linear legume, scarcely narrowed at its base.
1.Product name :balsam tolu oil
2.Type:Pure Essential Oil
4.Place of Origin:Shanxi,China
7.Usage:Fine Cosmetics, Perfumery, Aromatherapy and more
Balsam tolu oil
1 Therapeutic: Therapeutically, the Peru Balsamhelps in severe conditions of asthma, nervous tension, bronchitis, stress, eczema and rashes.
2 Medicinal: The Peru Balsam is an important ingredient of hemorrhoid suppositories and ointment (e.g., Anusol), cough medicine/suppressant and lozenges, diaper rash ointments, tincture of benzoin, wound sprays; it has also been studied to be used for inhibiting TB and common ulcer-causing bacteria. Balsam Peru increases blood flow to a wounded area and hence helps faster healing.
3 Beauty and Perfumery: The Balsam of Peru is used as a fixative in perfumes and toiletries products. In the form of ointments and lotions it finds usage in manufacturing of oral and lip ointments, calamine lotions, surgical dressings, dental cements and some periodontal impression materials and in the treatment of dry socket in dentistry. It is also a useful ingredient in toothpaste, mouthwash, scented tobacco, cleaning products, pesticides, insect repellants, air fresheners and deodorizers, scented candles and oil paints.